Alerts & ArticlesConstructionResources
[…] For example, try bringing back a toaster that has a ninety day warranty after the warranty period has expired, and as expected, the returns person will say with insincere sympathy that, “I am terribly sorry but this item cannot be returned because it is out of warranty.” Unfortunately, in the realm of the statutory workmanship warranty, common sense exits the building. This article explains why and how the warranty gets applied.

First, we need to identify the warranty itself. As set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 327A.02, a one year workmanship warranty is provided for both residential new construction and home improvement work. For new construction, the statute provides that:

In every sale of a completed dwelling, and in every contract for the sale of a dwelling to be completed, the vendor shall warrant to the vendee that:

(a) during the one-year period from and after the warranty date the dwelling shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship and defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards[ii].

For home improvement work, the statute provides that:

(a) In a sale or in a contract for the sale of home improvement work involving major structural changes or additions to a residential building, the home improvement contractor shall warrant to the owner that:

(1) during the one-year period from and after the warranty date the home improvement shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship and defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards[iii]; and


(c) In a sale or in a contract for the sale of any home improvement work not covered by paragraph (a) or (b), the home improvement contractor shall warrant to the owner that, during the one-year period from and after the warranty date, the home improvement shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship or defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards[iv].

In both instances, the important warranty language is: “during the one-year period from and after the warranty date, the [dwelling or home improvement] shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship or defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards.”

This language on its face sounds like the toaster warranty discussed above: when the year expires, so does the time to bring a claim on the warranty. That conclusion, however, has been rejected by Minnesota courts[v].

In Koes v.